?

Log in

Fri, Mar. 5th, 2010, 07:02 am
the future, as i see it

i was asked a very interesting question by my friend the other day. "imagine yourself in a white, empty room. now picture a book on the floor and inside, its pages are blank. say if you wanted to access a complete and clear memory of a cookbook via a computer storing this information, and then be able to project this onto the blank pages of the book in front of you. how would you design the interface from the brain to the computer?" 

my response? a nano hard drive with a incredibly fast processor that was able to convert brain waves into binary (or the like) language and implant it into the brain.. for starters. o, and bluetooth that shit! lol why would you bother projecting the memories onto the book to re-read it, when you can just instantly picture it (in full detail) in your mind? :p

he responds, "you're brilliant!".

this made my day, up until i asked this very same question to michael. michael instantly said "brain computer interface, and they are already working on it" and sends me this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brain%E2%80%93computer_interface

i have brilliant ideas, but some bastard always beats me to the punch! fuckers!

so lets go on a futuristic rant, shall we?
if my answer was physically produced and implanted into a human brain, the subject could learn (and retain exact information) at an extremely rapid pace AND be able to access it, instantly. of course, the first thing that comes out of my mouth when i ponder this is: eventually someone will figure out how to hack this system, especially if you wanna make it wireless! mind control or a "total recall" effect... yah i wont get all into the problems lol. lets dwell on if they made a perfected hacker proof system.... nanomac! anyway...

i'm not a neuroscientist, but implanting that kind of a device into an infant might not be a good idea, as their brains are still developing. perhaps at an older age, of say, 5 years old. they could learn and retain information at an alarmingly fast rate, freeing up their time to learn and discover new things at a fast rate. they'd be able to build technology we cant even dream about! technology to where they wouldnt have to work or really do much at all! they'll be able to make a machine that can perfectly match (to the last neutrino), a raw ingredient (a veggie, a fruit, animal meat perhaps) and be able to re-produce it within a machine. i'm not talking clones here, i'm talking duplicators but without a physical source.. just pure data. anyway, this machine could not only re-produce ingredients but could also cook them. you type in the recipe code and wallah! lol or could do many other things, the possibilities are endless!

we'll never see anything like this in our lifetime though!

fastforward: ok so great, we have these incredibly intelligent minds now, thanks to technology and innovation, but what about the aging problem? can we just transfer our data from these implants and implant them into a robot so we can live forever? or implant our brains into these robots? FUCK THAT. the idea of being an android is sexy and all, but not pure robot. you wouldnt be able to feel or taste... my 2 favorite senses! fuck that! lol someday biologists will figure out (or already have and we just dont know about it) how to preserve our cells and tissue (and of course, be able to cure diseases and illnesses) and even reverse any damage. we could essentially, live forever and be forever young! *sings* forever young, i want to be forever young....

anyway, this concludes my morning rant, for now. feel free to comment and discuss!

Fri, Mar. 5th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
radius2x

It's a shame how somebody else thinks of stuff like this before we do. One of these days, we're gonna invent something ourselves and people are gonna take notice. Whether it be a device, a concept or a marketing brand. But the guy was right, hun. *YOU ARE BRILLIANT!* And I love you very much! More than anything!((HUGE HUGS)) XOXO <3

Fri, Mar. 5th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
systris

intense, does this mean you are going to join up with the transhumanists now?

Sat, Mar. 6th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
sinfulgothic

i wiki'ed the word and i'm loving this! yes and you rock!

Fri, Mar. 5th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
loadedrevolver

*brain errupts*

Fri, Mar. 5th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
xaemyl

Brain waves are already in binary (all waves in physics are, actually). Peaks = 1, valleys = 0. But its analog binary.

(I'll respond with more later)

Sat, Mar. 6th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
sinfulgothic

is it later yet?

Sat, Mar. 6th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
xaemyl

I cant remember what I was gonna say now. lol Gimme some time to remember. haha

Sat, Mar. 6th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
sinfulgothic

the product of old age... hahahahaha